Recent Additions to
Our Catalog


Page: 1 of 1      Items: 1 to 29 of 29      Show: 29

Cartographic Instruments

DRAWING SET. Hand Made Box. c1800.
Set of Instruments in Hand Made Box.
Boxed set of primitive drawing instruments. Box is hand made, hardwood, dovetailed joints, with sliding wood cover. The cover and sides have has several incised circular images, some overlapping. 6 ½” long x 3 ½” wide x 2” high. End drawer.

Includes:

Eight-sided bulbous-head brass and steel dividers with five leaves pinned together, not screwed together.

4 ½” ruling pen with hand-cut wing nut and hand-carved ivory (or bone) handle; matching pencil unit.

6” ivory handled, steel tipped ruling pen.

Four-inch ivory scale appears hand-scribed.

Three-inch fine-cut triangular instrument file.

Brass protractor.

Folding (knife style) container for points.

Stock number: E7063
$US 450.00
Maps

TERRESTRIAL GLOBE. Cram. c1938.
Cram's Unrivaled Terrestrial Globe - 12 Inch - Made by The George F. Cram Co. Indianapolis, Indiana.
Near Antarctica: Unrivaled Terrestrial globe - 12 Inch - . . . Copyright The George F. Cram Company Indianapolis, Indiana Made in U. S. A. 12" diameter. Fiber and paper globe. Oceans are colored light blue-green. Turned wood base.

Apparently circa 1938. Shows the pre-war configuration of Europe. Shows Austria and Czechoslovakia as individual countries, not incorporated into Germany. Shows East Prussia, later divided between Russia and Poland 1945. Shows Palestine, not Israel (established in 1948). Does not show Pakistan, established in 1947. Shows the capital of Korea as "Keijo", the Japanese name for Seoul. Korea was under Japanese rule 1910-1945. Shows Taiwan as belonging to Japan. Taiwan was ceded to Japan in 1895 and returned to China at the end of World War II.

Stock number: QI050
$US 395.00


TERRESTRIAL GLOBE. Cram. C1940.
Cram's Unrivaled Terrestrial Globe - 12 Inch - Made by George F. Cram Co. Indianapolis, Indiana.
12 inch diameter lighted glass globe on wood base.

Shows pre-war configuration of Africa. Israel is not shown as such (1948). Pakistan not shown (1947). In Europe it shows both Austria and Czechoslovakia as part of Germany suggesting the date of 1940.

Stock number: N7007
$US 425.00


TERRESTRIAL GLOBE. Cram. C1950.
Cram's Universal Terrestrial Globe - 12 Inch - Made by The George F. Cram Co. Indianapolis Indiana. No. 3. Copyright The George F. Cram Company. Indianapolis, Indiana. Made in U.S.A.
12 inch diameter globe on tin base with blue stripe. Oceans colored blue. Includes booklet: "Cram's Globe Facts with Question and Answer Quiz".

Shows French West Africa, broken up in 1960. Shows Indochina, broken up in 1954.

Stock number: SI005
$US 195.00


TERRESTRIAL GLOBE. Cram. C1973.
Cram's Scope-O-Sphere 12 Inch World Globe. Copyright by The George F. Cram Company, Inc. Indianapolis Ind.
Near Antarctica: C75 Copyright The George F. Cram Company, Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana Made in U. S. A. 12" diameter. Brightly colored fiber and paper relief globe. Metal base has been repainted brass color. Tilting full meridian on yoke.

Shows Khmer Republic, the name for Cambodia from 1970-75. Shows Zaire, so renamed in 1971.

Stock number: QI007
$US 85.00
Modern Books

Baynes-Cope, A. D. Book Care. 1989.
Caring for Books and Documents.
2nd edition. London: British Library, 1989. 6”w x 9”h. 48 pages. Illustrated. Paperback. Very good condition. A practical guide to maintaining a collection at its best.

Stock number: ZAB002
$US 25.00


Booth, Richard (ed.). Book Collecting. 1976.
Book Collecting.
Florence, AL: House of Collectibles, 1976. Printed and bound in Great Britain. 7 ½”w x 10”h. 192 pages. 200 illustrations, some in color. Cloth. Book very good. DJ very good.

From the DJ: “All of the contributors are or have been connected with the antiquarian and secondhand book trade. After introductory sections on how and what to collect and on the history of the book, areas of prime interest to the collector are covered in whole chapters: the book before 1800, children's books, Victorian fiction, illustrated books, modern first editions, natural history, travel and topography, philosophy and religion.”

Stock number: N6120
$US 30.00


Darley, Lionel S. BOOK BINDING. 1976.
Introduction to Book Binding.
London: Faber and Faber, 1976. 7 ¾”h x 5”w. 120 pages. Paperback with brown and black covers, illustrations, bibliography, index and 4 pages of b/w plates. Very good condition.

Stock number: N6118
$US 30.00


Lewis, Roy Harley. Antiquarian Books. 1978.
Antiquarian Books: An Insider’s Account.
New York: Arco Publishing, 1978. 5 ½”w x 9”h. 200 pages. Illustrations. Brown cloth. DJ. Very good condition.

Excerpt from DJ: “In this book Roy Harley Lewis takes us on a guided tour of the realm of antiquarian books. With a wealth of intriguing information and often hilarious anecdotes, he introduces us to the literary forger and the great names of antiquarian bookselling, both past and present, and invites us into the auction room and the workshop of the craftsman-binder.”

On the back panel of the dust jacket is a reproduction of Ronald Searle's hilarious drawing, "Anatomy of an Antiquarian Bookseller."

Stock number: N6119
$US 30.00


Mayor, A. Hyatt. Prints. 1964.
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art Guide To The Collections - Prints.
First edition. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1964. 6”w x 9”h. 32 pages plus 1 page “Notes” about the sources of the illustrations. 57 B&W illustrations. This staple-bound paperback is exceptionally clean and tight. The pictorial covers are clean, bright, and have no creases. Very good condition. A few pencil notes.

Stock number: ZAB003
$US 20.00


Gohm, D. C. Prints. 1978.
Maps and Prints for Pleasure and Investment.
London: John Gifford, 1978. 6 ½”w x 9 ½”h. 196 pages plus index. Illustrated with 24 colored plates and 78 B&W photographs. Red cloth binding. Book in excellent condition. Price clipped from dust jacket. Very good condition.

“By familiarising the reader with the style and techniques of print making the author aims to enable him to judge the antiquity, validity and value of the prints he will come across… Everything the print collector needs to know is covered, including such matters as paper, fakes and reproductions, restoring damaged prints and mounting.” (Source: DJ)

Stock number: E8049
$US 40.00


Allen, Elsa Guerdrum (1888-1969). Ornithology. 1951.
The History of American Ornithology before Audubon.
Originally published in Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series- Volume 41 Part 3, 1951, pages 387-591. This is a 1979 reprint by W. Graham Arader III, King of Prussia, PA. Contains illustrations, bibliography, and index. Original green cloth. Fine book in a very good DJ.

Allen was an ornithologist, lecturer, writer, and Research Associate in Ornithology at Cornell University. Born 1888. Cornell University Class of 1912; Ph.D. in 1929. Died 1969. In this book she “discusses works of the early French explorers, English colonists, and scientists, through to the new American ornithologists who established the precedents for the later epics of Audubon.”

Stock number: ZAB001
$US 75.00


Clapp, Anne F. PAPER CONSERVATION. 1987.
Curatorial Care of Works of Art on Paper: Basic Procedures for Paper Conservation.
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1987. 9 ¼”h x 7”w. ix, [3], 191 pages. Illustrations. Paper covers w/ black and red lettering. Excellent condition.

Consists of three parts and two appendices:
Part I. “Factors Potentially Harmful to Paper.”
Part II. “Procedures.”
Part III. “Requirements for Care of Paper.”
Appendix I. “Suppliers.”
Appendix II. “Materials and Equipment for Environmental Control and for the Workshop.”

Stock number: N6111
$US 30.00


Bannon, Lois Elmer and Taylor Clark. 1980.
Handbook of Audubon Prints.
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing, 1980. 192 pages. 18 illustrations. Brown cloth. DJ. Book in excellent condition. Small tear in DJ.

“This volume, the result of years of research by two experts on the subject, presents in concise form a wealth of information about Audubon prints that fills a special need for serious collectors as well as those who simply desire to become more knowledgeable about Audubon and his work.” (From the DJ).

Stock number: N6114
$US 30.00


Godfrey, Richard T. Prints. 1978.
Printmaking in Britain: A General History from its Beginnings to the Present Day.
First edition. Oxford: Phaidon, 1978. 7”w x 10”h. 244 pages. 152 plates. Brown cloth. Book very good. DJ wrinkled top and bottom edges.

"With the aid of an extensive collection of plates, drawn from the work of a multitude of British printmakers, Richard Godfrey shows the way in which, from shaky beginnings - when envious eyes were cast at the skills displayed on the Continent - British printmaking has developed its own traditions, both in subject-matter and style. All the well-known artists and techniques are included: Elizabethan engravings, the first mezzotints and their fruition in the great prints after Reynolds and Joseph Wright, Sandby's aquatints, the satirical prints of Gillray and Rowlandson, etchings and engravings by Gainsborough, Blake, Cotman, Palmer and Whistler, and, in the twentieth century, the work of Sickert, Gross and Paolozzi. Besides the work of the better-known artists, many prints which will be unfamiliar even to experts are shown and discussed, making Printmaking in Britain an invaluable tool for the collector. But it is not only print enthusiasts who will derive pleasure and information from this book; it will also serve as an indispensable companion for all those interested in the history of British painting. "

Stock number: N6115
$US 75.00


Ivins, William M., Jr. PRINTS. 1960.
How Prints Look: Photographs with a Commentary.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1960. 8"h x 5 1/2"w. 164 pages.

Detailed illustrations and explanations of the differences among wood cuts, lithographs, engravings, stipple engravings, etchings, mezzotints, aquatint, dry point, etc. Paperbound. Very good condition.

Stock number: N6112
$US 30.00


Mayor, A. Hyatt. Prints. 1972.
Prints & People: A Social History of Printed Pictures.
Second printing. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. 8”w x 10”h. Not paginated. 752 illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book and DJ in very good condition.

“Besides evaluating more than 700 prints as works of art, A. Hyatt Mayor’s far from conventional account of the medium points out precise effects of prints on literacy, commerce science, fashions, religion, and political power – in short, it deals with print’s effects upon people, placing the art itself in the stream of life.” (DJ.)

Stock number: N6117
$US 65.00


Schachner, Erwin. Prints. 1970.
Step-by-Step Printmaking: A Complete Introduction to the Craft of Relief Printing.
New York: Golden Press, 1970. 8 ½” w x 11”h. 80 pages. Numerous illustrations, many in full color. Paper covers. Corners creased, old sticker residue, binding solid, pages clean.

“Mr. Schachner guides the beginner in the preparation of various relief surfaces, including linoleum blocks, wood blacks, and type, and in methods of printing from these surfaces by hand or on a proof or platen press. The book includes many inspiring examples of prints by the author and other printmakers.” (Back cover)

Stock number: N6116
$US 30.00


Zigrosser, Carl. Prints. 1958.
The Book of Fine Prints: An Anthology of Printed Pictures and Introduction to the Study of Graphic Art in the West and East.
New York: Crown Publishers, Third Printing, 1958. 499 pages, 555 illustrations from etchings, woodcuts, aquatints, mezzotints, engravings and lithographs including Chinese and Japanese prints. 6”w x 9 ½”h. Boards with cloth spine. Good condition; light wear to slightly discolored boards. No DJ.

In his introduction Zigrosser states: “This is a story of certain scraps of paper – scraps of paper, some old, some new, with curious marks of ink on them, but rare and precious in men’s eyes, scraps of paper treasured in museums and cherished by collectors in many lands.”

Stock number: E3103
$US 35.00


Zigrosser, Carl and Christa M. Gaehde. Prints. 1979.
A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints.
New York: Crown Publishers, 14th printing, 1979. 5 ¼”w x 8”h. 119 pages, illustrations. Red cloth. Book in excellent condition. Dust jacket with price clipped.

Sponsored by the Print Council of America. “First explaining exactly what prints are, Mr. Zigrosser goes on to discuss why they are collected and the various techniques that bring them into being. He provides information on the making of a print, on recognizing an original print, the sources of prints, how to evaluate them, and when and where to obtain sound advice.”

Stock number: N6113
$US 30.00
Prints

TOBACCO PLANT. Winterbotham. THE FIRST COLOR PLATE PUBLISHED IN AMERICAN BOOK. 1795/1799.
Tobacco Plant.
4 ½”w x 7 ¼”h. Right edge chipped, but not into image . Image very good. Original hand color.

Published in W. Winterbotham, An Historical, Geographical, Commercial, and Philosophical View of the United States…. 2nd edition. London: H.D. Symonds, 1799. Howe’s W581.

This is the rare hand-colored tobacco plate from Volume III, opposite page 427. This plate of the tobacco plant is the first color plate published in an American book.

Stock number: Z8P43L
$US 175.00


BIRD PLATE. Martinet. 1768.
Histoire Naturelle.
Lower left: Martinet del. Lower right: Benard Fecit. 13”h x 8”w. Upper right corner: Pl. XLIII. Engraving on laid paper. Engraved by Robert Benard after François Nicolas Martinet (1731-c1790). Scales in “Pouces” [inches] incorporated in the image.

Four birds, realistically posed, on one plate:

Fig. 1. Gobe – Mouche Hupé de Madagascar. (Flycatcher of Madagascar.)
Fig. 2. Le Pique – Bœuf. (Red-Billed Oxpecker)
Fig. 3. Etourneau du Cap de Bonn Espérance. (Starling of the Cape of Good Hope.)
Fig. 4. Paon de Mer. (Sea Peacock.)

Published in thel'Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers, edited by Denis Diderot (1713-1784) and Jean le Rond d'Alembert (1717-1783). The first volume of text was published in 1751. Six others followed at approximately yearly intervals until 1757. The last 10 were published in 1765. The 11 volumes of plates were published during the period 1762 to 1772. These were followed in 1776-1777 by four volumes of supplementary text and one volume of plates. The two-volume index was published in 1780. All together there were 35 volumes with 23 volumes of text containing 72,000 articles written by 140 authors plus 12 volumes of some 2900 plates. Originally sold by subscription, the Encyclopédie went through several editions and about 4,500 copies were sold.

The plate volumes were titled: Recueil de Planches, Sur les Sciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Arts Méchaniques, avec Leur Explication. The plate described above is from the “Sixieme Volume” of plates, published in 1768.

François Nicolas Martinet (1731-c1790) illustrated birds in books by some of the most influential ornithologists in 18th-century France. He had been trained as an engineer and draftsman. Illustrating books appears to have begun as a secondary profession, for which he is now famous. Toward the end of his career, Martinet drew upon his experience in engraving birds for others to publish his own ornithology books, producing plates until his death sometime in the late 1780s or early 1790s (sources disagree on the year).

Stock number: PR031D
$US 195.00


BIRD PLATE. Martinet. 1768.
Histoire Naturelle.
Lower left: Martinet del. Lower right: Benard Fecit. Upper right corner: Pl. XLII. 13”h x 8”w. Hand-colored engraving on laid paper. Engraved by Robert Benard, a French engraver, from the drawing by François Nicolas Martinet (1731-c1790).

Six birds, realistically posed, on one plate:

Fig. 1. Grimpereau Bleu de Cayenne. (Blue Creeper of Cayenne.) Fig. 2. Colibri de Cayenne. (Hummingbird.) Fig. 3. L’Oiseau – Mouche. (Hummingbird.) Fig. 4. L’Oiseau Mouche Hupe. Fig. 5. Bec – Figue de St. Domingue. (Fly Catcher) Fig. 6. Torchepot du Canada. (Red-breasted Nuthatch.)

Published in the l'Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers, edited by Denis Diderot (1713-1784) and Jean le Rond d'Alembert (1717-1783). The first volume of text was published in 1751. Six others followed at approximately yearly intervals until 1757. The last 10 were published in 1765. The 11 volumes of plates were published during the period 1762 to 1772. These were followed in 1776-1777 by four volumes of supplementary text and one volume of plates. The two-volume index was published in 1780. All together there were 35 volumes with 23 volumes of text containing 72,000 articles written by 140 authors plus 12 volumes of some 2900 plates. Approximately 4,500 copies of the Encyclopédie were sold.

The plate volumes were titled: .Recueil de Planches, Sur les Sciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Arts Méchaniques, avec Leur Explication. The plate described above is from the “Sixieme Volume” of plates, published in 1768.

François Nicolas Martinet (1731-c1790) illustrated birds in books by some of the most influential ornithologists in 18th-century France. He had been trained as an engineer and draftsman. Illustrating books appears to have begun as a secondary profession, for which he is now famous. Toward the end of his career, Martinet drew upon his experience in engraving birds for others to publish his own ornithology books, producing plates until his death sometime in the late 1780s or early 1790s (sources disagree on the year).

Stock number: PR031A
$US 195.00


BIRD PLATE. Cuckoos. Martinet. c1768.
Histoire Naturelle.
Lower left: Martinet del. Lower right: Benard Fecit. 13”h x 8”w. Upper right corner: Pl. XLI. Hand-colored engraving on laid paper. Engraved by Robert Benard after François Nicolas Martinet (1731-c1790). Scale in “Pouces” [inches] incorporated in the image.

Four birds, realistically posed, on one plate:

Fig. 1. Le Barbu de Cayenne. (Barbet of French Guiana.) Fig. 2. Le Coucou Bleu de la Chine. (Blue Cuckoo of China.) Fig. 3. Le Couroucou Verd de Cayenne. (GreenTrogon.) Note: The South American Couroucou, or Trogon curucui, is the smallest bird in the world other than the humming bird family. Fig. 4. Le Bout de Petun. (Razor-billed Blackbird.)

Published in the l'Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers, edited by Denis Diderot (1713-1784) and Jean le Rond d'Alembert (1717-1783). The first volume of text was published in 1751. Six others followed at approximately yearly intervals until 1757. The last 10 were published in 1765. The 11 volumes of plates were published during the period 1762 to 1772. These were followed in 1776-1777 by four volumes of supplementary text and one volume of plates. The two-volume index was published in 1780. All together there were 35 volumes with 23 volumes of text containing 72,000 articles written by 140 authors plus 12 volumes of some 2900 plates. Approximately 4,500 copies of the Encyclopédie were sold.

The plate volumes were titled: Recueil de Planches, Sur les Sciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Arts Méchaniques, avec Leur Explication. The plate described above is from the “Sixieme Volume” of plates, published in 1768.

François Nicolas Martinet illustrated birds in books by some of the most influential ornithologists in 18th-century France. He had been trained as an engineer and draftsman. Illustrating books appears to have begun as a secondary profession, for which he is now famous. Toward the end of his career, Martinet drew upon his experience in engraving birds for others to publish his own ornithology books, producing plates until his death sometime in the late 1780s or early 1790s (sources disagree on the year).

Stock number: PR031B
$US 395.00


GROUSE. Hardwick. 1829.
The Singed Grous. Pterocles Exustus. Male.
Lower left: Mus. Genl. Hardwick. Bottom: London. Published by Whittaker & Co. Ave Maria Lane. Oct. 1829. 8 ¾”h x 5 ¼’w (to plate marks) on 9 ¼” h x 5 ½”w sheet.

The belly of the male is brown, as if scorched. Pterocles Exustus is now commonly called the “Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse” which is found in sparse, bushy, arid land in central and northern Africa, and southern Asia. Although they live in hot, arid climates, they are highly reliant on water. Their diets consist mainly of seeds, grasses and herbs. They have small, pigeon-like heads and necks, but sturdy compact bodies. Legs are feathered down to the toes. Sandgrouse have long pointed wings and sometimes tails and a fast direct flight. Flocks fly to watering holes at dawn and dusk.

Major General Hardwick (1755-1835), FRS, also Hardwicke in some literature, was a naturalist, collecting especially India, the Indian Ocean and Africa. He donated his collections to the British Museum. The fact that his work was featured in an 1830 book by J.E Gray, The Illustrations of Indian Zoology, chiefly selected from the collection of General Hardwicke, attests to the level of Hardwick’s interest in zoology. John E. Gray donated a lithographic portrait of General Hardwick from a painting by Lucas to The Royal Society of London in 1831.

Stock number: Z7P11
$US 95.00


QUAIL. Smith. 1828.
St. Lorenzo Quail.
Lower left: C. Hamilton Smith Esqe. delt. Bottom center: London. Published by G.B. Whittaker Oct. 1828. 5 ¼”w x 9”h between plate marks. Colored.

Charles Hamilton Smith (1776-1859) was an Englishman of enormous talents: a soldier, scientist, artist and author.

As a scientist he exchanged letters with Charles Darwin. As an example of his scientific work, among his writings was The Natural History of the Human Speciespublished in London in 1848 and 1852, and 1855 (Boston).

Another example of his scientific work concerns classifying plant and animals. In 1753, a scientist in Sweden named Carolus Linnaeus thought of an orderly system for classifying plants and animals. He grouped all organisms according to a two-part name (binomial). The first part of the name is the "generic" grouping or genus. The second part is the "specific" grouping or species. When Linnaeus first classified the bison in 1758 for his 10th Edition of his Systema Naturae, he assigned the animal to “Bos”, the same genus as domestic cattle. (In North America the bison is commonly called the buffalo.) During the 19th Century, taxidermists determined that there was adequate anatomical distinctiveness to warrant assigning the bison to its own genus. Therefore, in 1827, C. Hamilton Smith assigned the sub-generic name “Bison” to the American bison and European bison.

Stock number: Z7P07
$US 55.00


TURTLE DOVE. Hardwick. 1829.
Spotted-Necked Turtle. Col Turtur. Lin. Var.
Lower left: Mus. Genl. Hardwick. Bottom: London. Published by Whittaker & Co. Ave Maria Lane. Oct. 1829.

The spotted-necked turtle dove, has a reddish rose breast, is brown on the back, the larger feathers of the upper parts being slightly edged with lighter brown, giving a mottled appearance at close range, but the distinguishing feature is a patch of black and white checker board on each side of the neck. Beginning with only two or three dots on each side in the first winter, it develops until the two patches meet, creating a broad collar one or two inches in width.

Major Thomas General Hardwick (1755 – 3 May 1835), FRS, also Hardwicke in some literature, was a naturalist, collecting especially in India, the Indian Ocean and Africa. He donated his collections to the British Museum. The fact that his work was featured in an 1830 book by J.E Gray, The Illustrations of Indian Zoology, chiefly selected from the collection of General Hardwicke, attests to the level of Hardwick’s interest in zoology. John E. Gray donated a lithographic portrait of General Hardwick from a painting by Lucas to The Royal Society of London in 1831.

Stock number: Z7P09
$US 95.00


Valentine’s Manual. 1858.
A View of Fort George with the City of New York from the S.W. 1740.
Lower right: for D. T. Valentine’s Manual, for 1858. Lower left:Lith. by Geo. Hayward, 120 Water St. N.Y. 15 ½”w x 6 ¼”h. Tinted lithograph. Original color has lost some of its intensity. Laid on card stock. Old repairs to three short tears in margins.

In 1624 the Dutch West India Company established the colony of New Netherland : it grew to encompass all of present-day New York City and parts of Long Island, Connecticut, and New Jersey. The first Fort George was built on the strategic, fortifiable southern tip of the island of Manhattan by the Dutch in 1626 who named it Fort Amsterdam. It was charged to defend New Netherland by defending river access to the company's fur trade operations in the Hudson River. It remained a Dutch possession until September 1664, when it fell to the British Army who occupied it as Fort James from 1664 to 1687. It was briefly re-occupied by the Dutch from 1673-1674 as Fort Willem Hendrick. It was later re-named Fort George. This view is of the configuration in 1740. The fort was destroyed in 1776 by the Americans and finally demolished in 1790. The site is now a museum and courthouse in Lower Manhattan.

Lithographed by George Hayward (fl. 1834-1872) who later moved to 171 Pearl Street. It appears he contributed about two hundred lithographs to the Manual.

Edited by David Thomas Valentine (1801-1869) in New York, 1858. The books were produced annually (28 Vols.) from 1841 to 1870, and are commonly referred to as Valentine's Manuals. They are officially titled Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York. Another title seen is Manual of the Common Council of the City of New York. Theys contain hundreds of maps, lithographs and woodcuts of New York City, often of sites demolished earlier such as this view of Fort George. They are illustrated histories of New York City. They are more than picture books; they also organize and present a governmental record of the Corporation of New York City, including lists of offices and office holders, election results, and financial summaries. In addition, they contain statistics such as those for social and religious institutions, banks, hospitals, and schools.

The manuals were revived in the early 1900s as Valentine’s Manual of Old New York, New Series, edited by Henry Collins Brown and published in New York by Valentine’s Manual Inc., 1916-27.

Stock number: ZAP005
$US 55.00


Valentine’s Manual. North Battery. 1859.
North Battery, Foot of Hubert St. Looking South, 1820.
Lower right: for D. T. Valentine’s Manual for 1859. Lower left: Lith. by Geo. Hayward, 120 Water St. N.Y. 15 ½”w x 6”h. Tinted lithograph. Original color has lost some of its intensity. Laid on card stock.

North Battery (also known as Red Fort, built about 1808) was in the Hudson River, off Hubert Street, in the area of modern day pier 27 in New York City. This was a 16-gun circular fort built of red sandstone, which gave it the popular name of “Red Fort”. It was located about 200 feet off the river bank and was connected to the shore by a bridge. Also known as “Hubert Street Battery” for the street near which it was located. In 1808 New York City conveyed the lot at the foot of Hubert Street, called North Battery, to the US government for defense of the port. During the period 1812 to 1814, the 2d Battalion, 11th Regiment of Artillery, N.Y. State Militia, saw active duty in New York harbors, presumably including North Battery. That unit was redesignated 7th Regiment of Infantry (National Guard), N.Y. State Militia in 1847. In 1880 the 7th Regiment Armory opened on Park Avenue and 66th Street where it still exists. In 1830 Congress authorized the President to re-convey the land to New York City. The fort was closed in 1831.

Edited by David Thomas Valentine (1801-1869) in New York, 1858. The books were produced annually (28 Vols.) from 1841 to 1870, and are commonly referred to as Valentine's Manuals. They are officially titled . Another title seen is Manual of the Common Council of the City of New York. They contain hundreds of maps, lithographs and woodcuts of New York City, often of sites demolished earlier such as this view of North Battery as it existed in 1820. They are illustrated histories of New York City. They are more than picture books; they also organize and present a governmental record of the Corporation of New York City, including lists of offices and office holders, election results, and financial summaries. In addition, they contain statistics such as those for social and religious institutions, banks, hospitals, and schools.

Lithographed by George Hayward (fl. 1834-1872) who later moved to 171 Pearl Street. It appears he contributed about two hundred lithographs to Valentine’s Manual.

The manuals were revived in the early 1900s as Valentine’s Manual of Old New York, New Series, edited by Henry Collins Brown and published in New York by Valentine’s Manual Inc., 1916-27.

Stock number: ZAP006
$US 55.00
Page: 1 of 1      Items: 1 to 29 of 29      Show: 29